Calendar

IMPORTANT DATES 2020

25th March: Wednesday. POSTPONED13th Grade All coaches and managers preseason meeting: Cambridge Junior Rugby club TBC (6.30-7.30). Register for the Rip Rugby Tournament 4 April, non-contact 7 aside Rip rugby fun. Enter your team for the 2020 Year 8/13th grade 15 aside competition. 2 Divisions 1st round Waikato Wide and WCJR. Contact Paul Martin with any questions 021 401 552 paulm@mooloo.co.nz

30th March: Monday: All team lists and dispensations to be completed by 9am and sent by Club Delegate via email in pdf or xl, or Printed on blue paper for team lists and yellow for dispensations. All dispensations must have photo and Id attached.

3rd April: Friday

POSTPONED> Small Blacks Course, FMG Stadium, 6pm-7:30pm.

POSTPONED> Selected Club Delegate dispensations meeting 7:30 pm at Te Kowhai.

4th April: Saturday:POSTPONED Small Blacks: 8:30am-10am OR 11:30am-12pm OR 1pm-2:30pm

7th April: Tuesday: POSTPONED Small Blacks Course, Raglan Area, Raglan Rugby Club 6:00pm-8pm, Rippa to Under 13 Coaches.

8th April: Wednesday: POSTPONED Small Blacks Course. Central Region Southwell School 6:00pm – 8:00pm, Rippa to Under 13 Coaches.

15th April: Small Blacks Course: POSTPONED Te Awamutu Region Te Awamutu Sports 6:00pm – 8:00pm

18th April: To Be Confirmed: Rugby-based team activities may resume depending on direction from NZR, WRU, NZ Government.

29th April: Wednesday, Small Black Course, Southern Region SURF Club 6:00pm -8:00pm, Rippa to Under 13 Coaches

2nd May:

  • TBC Grading games.
  • TBC 8th grade (1st year tackling) Tackle Clinic. This clinic is a NZR initiate, which WRU are facilitating and delivering for this grade to help introduce tackle skills and games. The teams will at some stage having mini games against each other. There will be opportunities for coaches to assist and referee games.This event is to take place of the 1st round of rugby (Grading games). Register your 8th grade team for 2020 here for the 2 sessions: https://forms.gle/3vkTMcVzWhd9dNSV7

4th May: Monday: TBC Small Black Course, Piako Region Morrinsville Rugby Club 6:00pm – 8:00pm, Rippa to Under 13 Coaches.

6th May: TBC Small Black Course, Central Region Marist 6:00pm – 8:00pm, Rippa to Under 13 Coaches.

9th May: Saturday

  • TBC Grading games.
  • TBC 3:45pm: JUNIOR MARCH PAST, FMG Stadium, Hamilton.

11th May: Monday, Waipa Region Cambridge Junior Rugby Club 6:00pm – 8:00pm, Rippa to Under 13 Coaches.

13th May: TBC Small Blacks, FMG Stadium, 6pm-7:30pm

16th May:  TBC Grading games.

23rd May: TBC Saturday- no rugby.

24th May TBC Sunday Hopuhopu 10-A-Side Tournament

30th May: TBC No rugby: Queens Birthday weekend.

6th JuneTBC Round robin rugby

13th JuneTBC Round robin rugby

20th June:TBC  Round robin rugby

27th JuneTBC Round robin rugby

4th July:  TBC Round robin rugby

11th JulyTBC No rugby due to school holidays.

18th July: TBC No rugby due to school holidays.

25th JulyTBC Round robin rugby.

1st AugustTBC Round robin rugby.

8th AugustTBC Round robin rugby.

15th AugustTBC Round robin rugby.

22nd AugustTBC Round robin rugby.

29th August: TBC Final Round robin games.